Privacy Statement of PamGene International B.V.

Version April 2020

General
This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as ‘Statement’) applies to customers, business partners and applicants of PamGene International B.V. (hereinafter referred to as ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’) and visitors of the website www.pamgene.com (hereinafter referred to as ‘Website’). 

If you visit our Website, information of general nature is collected automatically. This information includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system which is used, or the domain names of your internet service providers, the date and the length of time of your visit and the pages you visited.

We obtain personal data if you actively provide it to us. For example, if you are or become a customer or business partner of ours or apply for a job. We also obtain information from third parties, such as personal data available on public professional websites or from professional social media sources like LinkedIn.

Why do we use your personal data

We use the personal data you provide for marketing and other service-related purposes, such as sending materials that you request, sending you information about our company and our services, updating our website and service offerings, or meeting statutory or other legal requirements.

Online order applications
In order to be able to order any product from the PamGene catalogue, PamGene stores your company name, (optional) surname, last name, address including country of residence, telephone number and/or e-mail address. We will only use this information to fulfil your purchase or to contact you regarding your purchase and to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

Information Requests

In order to contact us via the online form, we store your full name and email address.  By submitting this contact form, you provide us with your consent to either contact you via email. We will use this information only to respond to the question you have raised or provide you requested information.

Cookies

Like other companies and institutions, we use “cookie” technology, and other similar technologies, to collect additional Website usage data and to improve our services to you. For more information, please be referred to our cookies statement.

Legal basis of the processing of your personal data

The processing of personal data by us is based on a legal basis as set out in the GDPR. We are only allowed to and shall only process your personal data in specific circumstances:
•    with your explicit consent;
•    where there is a contractual obligation;
•    to meet a legal obligation under EU or national legislation;
•    for our organization’s legitimate interests, but only after having checked that the fundamental rights and freedoms of you as an individual, whose data we are processing, are not seriously impacted.

We will never process special categories of information, such as relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious and philosophical beliefs, without your prior explicit consent.

Transfer of personal data to third parties


We may share your data with third parties that provide database-, server-, maintenance-, security-, marketing-, IT- or other similar services to us, (hereinafter referred to as ‘data processors’). If we provide access to your data, we will enter into a ‘data processor agreement’ that requires the third parties (amongst other terms) to keep your data confidential and instructs these parties to process the data only on our behalf. If these third parties are established abroad, we shall conclude controller-to-processor EU Model Clauses with such data processors outside the European Economic Area in order to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

Furthermore, we may disclose your personal data if such disclosure is required by law, or is in response to a legal request.

We will not sell or rent your personal data to any third party.

In limited and necessary circumstances, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA. We only transfer your data to countries that are deemed to provide an adequate level of safeguards to ensure the security of your data, based upon an assessment and adequacy decision of the European Commission.

Retention time of your personal data


We shall only store your personal data that we need for the business. We store the personal data of customers to learn from customer expectations of previous orders and to adjust our services there upon to serve our clients in a way that suits them best. For customers we delete the data after five years after termination of the client relationship, which means end of contract. A smaller set of data can be stored for a longer period due to requirements by law. For prospects, we delete the data after two years, in case the prospect did not become a customer. If you chose to opt-out from communications, we will delete the data, unless this data is required for another purpose set out in this policy or if we are required by law to retain the data.

With respect to the specific retention periods of cookies, please be referred to our cookie statement.

How we secure personal data


We implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and against all other forms of unlawful processing. Also, we require our data processors to implement such appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Your rights

You may contact us if you wish:
•    to know whether or not we process your personal data and access your data;
•    to rectify your data;
•    to erase your data;
•    to restrict your data;
•    to object against the processing of your data; and/or
•    us to transmit your data to another organization.

You may exercise your rights by sending a request to us via our contact details set out below.

We will respond to any request within one month. If we are not able to meet this deadline, you will be informed as soon as possible providing reasons of the delay. We may request provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. 
Please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” at any time regarding the processing of your personal data by us.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns as to how your data is processed or you wish to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:
PamGene International B.V. at info@pamgene.com or you can write using the address of PamGene International B.V.. Wolvenhoek 10, 5211 HH 's-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands